Search for black and brown skin

Search for black and brown skin

Need help?

OYA SCIENCE

AFR'OYA Pharmacope

Acacia Macrostachya

Acacia macrostachya   is used for various ailments. The leaves, young shoots, bark and stems are all used. 

Acacia Macrostachya

L' acacia macrostachya est utilisé pour de nombreux maux. On utilise à la fois ses feuilles, ses jeunes rameaux, ses écorces ainsi que ses racines.

Acacia senegal

Acacia senegal, also known as gum acacia, is a deciduous tree or a modestly sized thorny shrub. In general flowering begins just before the rainy season when the leaves release the seeds at maturity. 

Acacia senegal

L'acacia senegal, également appelé gommier blanc, est un arbre à feuille caduque ou arbustre épineux de taille modeste. En général la floraison commence juste avant la saison des pluies lorsque les feuilles dégagent les graines à maturité. 

African Baobab

The African Baobab, or   Adansonia Digitata   is the most well known of eight Baobab species, and has numerous virtues for the skin.  Its name is derived from the Arabic word ‘Hibab’ which means “many seeded fruit’. Each of the fruits often contain many hundreds of seeds. With its crown of irregular branches and a lack of leaves for nine months of the year, it seems to have been turned up-side down, which gives it its common name, the “upside-down tree”.

African Ebony Tree

Indigenous populations recognise many therapeutic properties from African Ebony or Diospyros Mespiliformis . This tree is considered as one of the “flagship drugs” from West Africa.

Alchornea Cordifolia

Alchornea Cordifolia   is a shrub whose the leaves are used in traditional medicine to care for dermatosis and wounds.

Alchornea Cordifolia

L'A lchornea Cordifolia est un arbuste dont les feuilles sont utilisées en médecine traditionnelle pour soigner les dermatoses et les plaies.

Aloe Vera

Originally from North Africa, Aloe Vera   possesses numerous virtues. It is considered to be a depolluting plant and the substances that it contains are used in cosmetics and health products. Hydrating, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant... It’s reputation precedes it!

Aloe Vera

Originaire d'Afrique du Nord, l' Aloe Vera possède de nombreuses vertus : elle est considérée comme une plante dépolluante et les substances qu'elle contient sont utilisées en cosmétique et en santé. Hydratant, anti-inflammatoire, antioxydant … Sa réputation n'est plus à faire !

Apple of Sodom

The   C a lotropis Procera  or Apple of Sodom is a latex shrub. It can be found in all parts of the planet, and one of its components can be used for the majority of skin conditions.

Arbre à saucisses

Malgré un nom peu commun, le K igelia Africana ou Arbre à Saucisses a des propriétés non négligeables : ses fruits tonifient et raffermissent la peau, en plus d'offrir un effet anti-âge et antioxydant. Ses fruits sont très caractéristiques : en forme de saucisson.

Argan Tree

Argania, or Argania Spinosa is a tree which can live from 150 to 200 years. Its fruit contains a very hard nut, containing two or three kernels known as arganons. An oil rich in unsaturated fat is refined after dry-pressing the arganons. This well reputed oil possesses antioxidant powers and is very nourishing for the skin. 

Arganier

L'Arganier, ou A rgania Spinos a est un arbre qui peut vivre de 150 à 200 ans. Son fruit contient une noix très dure, l'amandon, abritant deux ou trois amandes appelées arganons. Une huile riche en acide gras insaturés est récupérée suite un pressage de ces arganons. Cette huile très réputée possède des pouvoirs antioxydants et très nourrissants pour la peau.

Arginine

Derived from brown rice, Arginine is one of the 20 amino acids contained in our proteins. Il has a key role in cell division, in wound repair and in the good running of our immune system. L-Arginine  blocks  the  enzymes  responsible of the creation of black pigments  (Tyrosinase et Tyrp1).

Arginine

Dérivée du riz brun, l'arginine est l’un des 20 acides aminés qui composent nos protéines. Elle joue un rôle majeur dans la division cellulaire, la guérison des blessures et le bon fonctionnement du système immunitaire. La L-Arginine permet de bloquer les enzymes responsables de la fabrication de pigments noirs (Tyrosinase et Tyrp1).

Balanites Roxburghii seed oil

Balanites Roxburghii seed oil, more commonly known as Dattier du Desert oil, is a dry oil which leaves the skin feeling soft and silky. Ideal for mixed to oily skin, it protects the skin without making it too oily.

Balanites Roxburghii seed oil

Balanites Roxburghii seed oil, plus connu sous le nom de huile de dattier du désert, est une huile sèche qui laisse la peau douce et soyeuse. Idéale pour les peaux mixtes à grasses, elle protège la peau sans la surgraisser.

Bamboo

Bamboo is a plant where the stem and the leaves are used for different things, mainly for cosmetic products, but also for food products or construction.

Bambou

Le bambou est une plante dont la tige et les feuilles sont utilisées pour différents usages, notamment dans les produits cosmétiques mais aussi dans l'alimentation ou dans la construction.

Baobab Africain

Le Baobab Africain, ou Adansonia Digitata est la plus connue des huit espèces de baobab, et a de très nombreuses vertus pour la peau.  Son nom vient de l’arabe bu hibab qui signifie "fruit à nombreuses graines" : chacun de ses fruits contient souvent plusieurs centaines de graines. Avec sa couronne de branches irrégulières et dépourvus de feuilles neuf mois sur douze, il parait avoir été retourné la tête en bas, d'où son appellation "l'arbre à l'envers".

Bisabolol

Made up of existing ingredients from many plants such as Chamomile and Candeia, bisabolol is a powerfully soothing and healing active ingredient. It is an excellent choice for sensitive or fragile skin.

Bisabolol

Composé d'actifs existants dans plusieurs plantes dont la Camomille et le Candeia, le bisabolol est un puissant actif apaisant et cicatrisant. c'est un excellent choix pour les peaux sensibles et fragilisées.

Borasse

Le rônier ou borasse ( borassus aethiopum ) est un genre de palmiers de grande taille pouvant posséder plusieurs troncs et disposant de longues feuilles en éventail, qui peuvent mesurer jusqu'à deux ou trois mètres de longueur. Les indigènes lui attribuent de nombreuses propriétés médicinales.

Borassus

The ron palm or borassus ( borassus aethiopum ) is a type of large palm, with many trunks and a variety of long leaves, which can measure from two to three metres in length. The indigenous people of its region attribute it with many medicinal qualities.

Borreria Verte

Le Borreria Verticillata est un arbrisseau vivace qui se présente sous la forme d'une herbe avec de nombreuses ramifications. Cette plante est utilisée pour faciliter le traitement de certaines maladies de la peau.

Borreria Verticillata

The   Borreria Verticillata   is a perennial shrub which present in the form of a herb with numerous ramifications. This plant is used to facilitate the treatment of certain skin conditions.

Céramides végétales

Dérivés de l’huile de tournesol ( Helianthus Annus Seed Oil ) ou de certaines plantes aquatiques, les céramides font partie des constituants essentiels du ciment lipidique de la peau. Ils jouent un rôle de barrière protectrice pour la peau et permettent ainsi de lutter contre la déshydratation.

Combretum Nigricans

The Combretum Nigricans   is shrub where the bark, leaves and roots are used simultaneously to treat cataracts, conjunctivitis or even rhumatism.

Combretum Nigricans

Le C ombretum Nigricans est un arbuste dont on utilise à la fois l'écorce, les feuilles et les racines pour traiter la cataracte, la conjonctivite ou encore les rhumatismes.

Crambe Abyssinica

The Combretum Nigricans   is shrub where the bark, leaves and roots are used simultaneously to treat cataracts, conjunctivitis or even rhumatism.

Crambe d'Abyssinie

Les graines du C rambe Abyssinica , une fois pressées, constituent une huile rare et particulière : l'huile d'Abyssinie. Elle possède un toucher doux unique et très recherché. On l'utilise notamment en maquillage et en soins capillaires ethniques.

Crossopteryx Febrifuga

The leaves of this tree are very widespread in Africa and are traditionally used for itching.

Crossopteryx Febrifuga

Les feuilles de cet arbuste très répandu en Afrique sont traditionnellement utilisées contre les démangeaisons.

Date Palm

The Balanites Roxburghii   or Date Palm, fights against desertification by allowing other plants to grow in amongst it’s roots, thanks to the shade it gets. It’s also a nourishing plant. Its leaves are consumed as a vegetable and the fruits are enjoyed by children. The oil extracted is very softening and nourishing. 

Dattier du désert

Le B alanites Roxburghii ou Dattier du Désert lutte contre la désertification en permettant à d'autres plantes de s'installer dans le sillage de ses racines, grâce à l'ombre qu'il procure. C'est aussi une plante nourricière : ses feuilles sont consommées comme un légume et ses fruits appréciés par les enfants. L'huile extraite de ses graines offre une action émolliente et très nourrissante.

Ebénier d'Afrique

Les indigènes reconnaissent à l'Ebénier d'Afrique, ou  Diospyros Mespiliformis, de nombreuses propriétés thérapeutiques. Cet arbre est considéré comme un des "grands médicaments" de l'Afrique Occidentale.

Enantia Chlorantha

Enantia chlorantha is a tree of 12 to 30m of height with a smooth, thick, yellow bark with a very bitter taste. The flowers are green and fleshy. The fruits resemble olives.

Enantia Chlorantha

Enantia chlorantha est un arbe de 12 à 30 m de haut avec une écorce lisse, épaisse, jaune à saveur très amère. Les fleurs sont vertes et charnues. les fruits ressemblent à des olives.

Ficus Iteophylla

Ficus Iteophylla   is a popular plant which is used in traditional Africa medicine to treat a wide range of illnesses. 

Ficus Iteophylla

Le Ficus Iteophylla est une plante populaire qui est utilisée en médecine traditionnelle africaine pour traiter diverses maladies. 

Garcinia Kola

The leaves, roots and the bark of   Garnicia Kola   are used for their numerous properties.

Garcinia Kola

Les feuilles, les racines et les écorces du Garnicia Kola sont utilisées pour leurs nombreuses propriétés.

Glycine soja (soybean) oil

The name Glycine soja oil is the general term for Soya Oil. Extracted from Soya Beans, this oil is thus plant based. Soya oil is used in cosmetics such as skin care, emollient, moisturising and antioxidant products.

Glycine soja (soybean) oil

Le nom Glycine soja oil est l'appelation de l'huile de soja. D'origine végétale, elle est extraite des fèves de soja. L’huile de soja est  utilisée dans les cosmétiques comme un agent d’entretien de la peau, émollient, hydratant et anti-oxydant.

Gommier Rouge

L' Acacia Nilotica  ou Gommier Rouge est une espèce d'arbre originaire d'Afrique orientale. Les tiges et les branches de l' Acacia Nilotica sont généralement de couleur noire et produisent une résine rougeâtre comestible, utilisée dans la confection de confiseries. Il est utilisé depuis l'Egypte antique contre les problèmes de peau.

Guinea Sorrel

The Hibiscus Sabdariffa   or Gu ine a Sorrel   is a plant grown in the two tropics. The components of this plant are often used in exfoliants, and they are also used to treat skin problems such as eczema.

Henna

More commonly known as henna,   Lawsonia Inermis   is a tree where growth is very widespread in warm subtropical regions. Henna powder is used a lot for its capillary properties.

Henné

Plus communément appelé henné, le Lawsonia Inermis est un arbuste dont la culture est très répandue dans les régions chaudes subtropicales. La poudre de henné est très utilisée pour ses propriétés capillaires.

Huile de Sésame

Originaire de l’Afrique, Sesamum Indicum (sesame) Seed Oil ou Huile de Sésame dispose d’une forte teneur en vitamine E avec de solides propriétés anti-UV. Ses propriétés de régénération font qu’elle est utilisée pour soigner les peaux sèches, desquamées ou eczémateuses.

Kalanchoe Pinnata

The   Bryophylum pinnatum   is a herbaceous plant which is commonly used in traditional medicine to treat injurie, whether in India, China or Africa.

Kalanchoe Pinnata

Le Kalanchoe Pinnata est une plante herbacée très utilisée en médecine traditionnelle pour soigner les blessures, que ce soit en Inde, en Chine ou en Afrique.

Kapokier Rouge

Le B ombax Costatum , ou Kapokier Rouge, est un petit arbre qui possède des fleurs dont le calice est utilisé dans la cuisine de plusieurs pays d'Afrique de l'Ouest, notamment dans la confection de sauces épaisses. On utilise ses écorces pour leur pouvoir de guérison de certaines dermatoses, ainsi que son huile dans de nombreux produits cosmétiques.

Karité

On ne le présente plus: le Butyrospermum Parkii ou Karité est connu pour le beurre obtenu à partir de ses graines. Ses fruits contiennent une amande très huileuse : c'est la matière grasse de l'amande qui constitue le beurre de karité, qui possède des propriétés nourrisantes, hydratantes et réparatrices.

Kigelia

Despite having an uncommon name, Kigelia Africana   or Kigelia, has properties which are not to be ignored. Its fruit tones and firms the skin, as well as offering anti-ageing and antioxidant effects. The fruits of the Kigelia are very characteristically shaped in the form of a sausage.

Lannea Microcarpa

Numerous properties of this tree are recognised. A dressing for wounds, used to treat aphta, sore throats...

Lannea Microcarpa

On reconnait à cet arbre de nombreuses propriétés : pansement pour les blessures, utilisé contre les aphtes, les maux de gorge, …

Leptactina Senegambica

Leptactina Senegambica   is a shrub which is well appreciated in cosmetics for its unique scent, which is impossible to reproduce artificially.

Leptactina Senegambica

Le Leptactina Senegambica est un arbuste très apprécié en cosmétiques pour son parfum unique, impossible à reproduire de manière artificielle.

Maobi

With its 20 to 40 metres of height, the   Baillonella Toxisperma   is one of the giants of the Cameroonian and Gabonese forests. Extremely exploited in the equatorial forest, it is now endangered. In fact, it takes 50 to 70 years for it to begin to flower and regular production of fruit doesn't occur until it is 90 to 100 years old. The oil of   Baillonella Toxisperma , sharing numerous similarities with shea butter, is known for its nourishing virtues.

Maobi

Avec ses 20 à 40 mètres de haut, le Baillonella Toxisperma est un des géants des forêts camerounaise et gabonaise. Très exploité dans la forêt équatoriale, il est en voie de disparition. En effet, il faut 50 à 70 ans pour qu'il commence à fleurir et la production régulière de fruit ne s'effectue qu'à partir de ses 90 ou 100 ans. L'huile de Baillonella Toxisperma , possédant de nombreuses similarités avec le beurre de karité, est connue pour ses vertus nourrissantes.

Marula

The distribution of Marula, or Sclerocarya Birrea   on the African continent has followed the migration of the Bantu people, since they have made up an important part of their food source since time immemorial. These fruits are rich in vitamin C, around 8 times as much as an orange.

Marula

La répartition du Marula, ou  Sclerocarya Birrea sur le continent africain a suivi la migration des Bantous, car elle constitue un élément important de leur alimentation depuis des temps immémoriaux. Ses fruits sont très riches en vitamine C, environ 8 fois la quantité trouvée dans une orange.

Mitracarpus Scaber

Often part of the   Mitracarpus Scaber is used to care for skin conditions, such as dermatosis, eczema or mycosis.

Mitracarpus Scaber

On utilise souvent une partie du Mitracarpus Scaber pour soigner les maladies de peau telles que les dermatoses, l'eczéma ou les mycoses.

Moringa oleifera seed oil

Moringa oleifera is a 4 to 5m high shrub with upright branches before they fall, with a brownish bark covered in lenticels. In Francophone Africa, the more common name is "nébéday” which is more or less equivalent to the English expression “never die”, because the tree never dies. 

Moringa oleifera seed oil

Moringa oleifera est un arbustre de 4 à 5 m de hauteur avec des rameaux dressés puis retombant avec une écorce brunâtre couverte de lenticelles. En Afrique francophone, le nom le plus général est "nébéday" que l'on retrouve plus ou moins déformé dans l'expression anglaise "never die", qui ne meurt jamais. 

Oseille de Guinée

L' Hibiscus Sabdariffa ou Oseille de Guinée   est une plante cultivée sous les deux tropiques. Les composés de cette plante sont souvent utilisés dans les gommages, et permettent également de traiter les problèmes de peau tels que l'eczéma.

Pentaclethra Macrophylla

The leaves, bark, stems and seeds of   Pentaclethra Macrophylla   are all used for their anti-inflammatory and anti-parasitic properties.

Pentaclethra Macrophylla

On utilise à la fois les feuilles, l'écorce, les tiges et les graines du Pentaclethra Macrophylla pour leurs propriétés anti-inflammatoires et anti-parasitaires.

Piliostigma Reticulatum / Piliostigma Thonningii

These two trees (which can also be found in shrub form) have very characteristic leaves with different properties. Both the bark and leaves of these trees are used for their healing and anti-inflammatory properties.

Piliostigma Reticulatum / Piliostigma Thonningii

Ces deux arbres (qui peuvent se rencontrer aussi sous forme de buissons) ont des feuilles très caractéristiques aux différentes propriétés. On utilise à la fois l'écorce et les feuilles de ces arbres pour leurs propriétés cicatrisantes et anti-inflammatoires.

Plant ceramids

Derived from Sunflower oil ( Helianthus Annus Seed Oil ) or in some aquatic plants, ceramids are part of the  essential skin lipidic elements. They form a  protective  barrier  on th e skin  and  help fighting dehydration.

Pommier de Sodome

Le C a lotropis Procera  ou Pommier de Sodome est un arbuste à latex. On en trouve dans toutes les parties de cette plante, dont un des composés peut être utilisé dans la majorité des affections cutannées.

Psorospermum Guineense

Psorospermum Guineense   is a widely used shrub to treat all types of dermatosis. 

Psorospermum Guineense

Le Psorospermum Guineense est un arbrisseau très utilisé pour soigner tout type de dermatose. 

Red Gum

Acacia Nilotica or Red Gum is a species of tree originating in west Africa. The stems and branches of Acacia Nilotica are generally black and produce an edible reddish resin, used in making sweets. It has been used since Ancient Egyptian times to treat skin problems.

Red Kapok

The Bombax Costatum is a small tree with flowers where the calyx is used in lots of West African cooking, mainly in thick sauces. The bark is used for its healing power for certain types of dermatosis, as well as its oil, which is used in numerous cosmetic products.

Sesame Oil

Found in Africa,  Sesamum Indicum (sesame) Seed Oil  or Sesame Oil contains high levels in vitamin E with strong anti-UV benefits. Thanks to its rege nera ti ve properties, it is frequently used to heal  dry,  sca ly  or  ec zema tous  skin.

Shea

Previously known as   Butyrospermum Parkii   or Shea is known for the butter obtained from its seeds. These fruits contain a very oily kernel. It’s this fatty substance from the kernel that makes up shea butter, which possesses nourishing, hydrating and restorative properties. 

Sterculia Setigera

Very commercialised in Africa,   Sterculia Setigera   gum has calming and emollient properties.

Sterculia Setigera

Très commercialisée en Afrique, la gomme du Sterculia Setigera aurait des propriétés calmantes et émollientes.

Tamarind

Tamarind or   Tamarindus Indica   is a tree where mainly the bark is used.  It is reputed for its healing benefits. It is used to treat different skin problems such as wounds, infections or infected dermatoses.

Tamarinier

Le Tamarinier ou Tamarindus Indica est un arbre dont on utilise essentiellement l'écorce. Celle-ci est réputée pour ses bienfaits cicatrisants. On s'en sert pour soigner différents problèmes cutanés tels que les plaies, les infections ou les dermatoses surinfectées.

Tapioca Starch

Tapioca starch  or  tapioca powder  is used in many African meals. Extracted from the cassava root, it is both used for its taste and for its properties on skin.

Tapioca Starch

Le tapioca starch ou la poudre de tapioca est utilisé en Afrique dans de nombreux plats. Issue de la racine du manioc, elle est utilisée à la fois pour son goût en cuisine mais aussi pour ses propriétés sur la peau.

Triticum aestivum extract

Triticum aestivum extract, more commonly called bran extract, belongs to the grass family. Amongst all the species of wheat which are grown, triticum aestivum is part of the most important. The leaves, whilst of average height, are flat and the inflorescence is a dense terminal which flowers perfectly.

Triticum aestivum extract

Le triticum aestivum extract, appellé plus communément extrait du son de blé, appartient à la famille des graminés. Parmi toutes les espèces de blé cultivés, il fait partie des plus importante. De hauteur moyenne, les feuille sont un limbe plane et l'inflorescence est un épi terminal à fleur parfaite.

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil

Enriched in vitamin A, D, B, E and F,  Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil  or Wheat Germ oil is known for its use in eczema and psoriasis treatments. With  a great vitamin E content, it is a first class ingredient for dry and sensitive skin. Highly nourrishing, it brings skin elasticity and a soft touch.

Triticum Vulgare Germ Oil

Riche en vitamines A, D, B, E et F, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil ou huile de germe de blé est reconnue dans le traitement de l’eczéma et du psoriasis. Sa forte teneur en vitamine E fait d’elle un ingrédient haut de gamme pour les traitements des peaux sèches et sensibles. Très nourrissante, elle redonne à la peau son élasticité et un toucher velouté.

Vitex Doniana

Vitex Doniana   is an extremely common tree in Tropical Africa. Its wood is largely used to make fences whereas its leaves, bark and roots are used for medical purposes.

Vitex Doniana

Le Vitex Doniana est un arbre extrêmement répandu en Afrique Tropicale. Son bois est largement utilisé pour confectionner les palissades tandis que ses feuilles, son écorce et ses racines sont utilisées à des fins médicinales.

Ximenia

Ximenia Americana   is a shrub where the fruit is like a stone with just one seed, which is exceptionally rich in oil: up to 75% of its own weight.

Ximenia

Le Ximenia Americana est un arbuste dont le fruit comporte un noyau doté d'une seule graine, exceptionnellement riche en huile : jusqu'à 75% de son poids.